New in 2005

Make comments, ask questions, or just complain about the software on this site. Or comment on any educational software.
Please note that by clicking on links that may appear in these posts that you may be leaving the Dale Harris Educational Software website and that the content of those sites is the sole resposibility of the authors of those sites.

Moderators:daleadmin, Dale Harris, Alan, Andrew

balloonbuffoon

Post by balloonbuffoon » Thu Mar 03, 2005 11:13 pm

Just a thought I had that it would be nice to specify a stock number as a range of numbers. Like 1000-2000 would all be the same item. I run a haunted house and the tickets all have sequential numbers with a corresponding barcode. So I would just scan the ticket, no matter what the barcode is, as long as its in the range, it would ring up for 1 ticket to the haunted house. I'm sure there isn't a big demand for a feature such as this but it sure would beat entering 2000 tickets individually into the system!

Thanks,
Steve

User avatar
Dale Harris
Forum Owner
Posts:1171
Joined:Sun Dec 28, 2003 10:19 pm
Location:Chicago
Contact:

Try this.

Post by Dale Harris » Fri Mar 04, 2005 12:13 am

balloonbuffoon,

Well this is going to seem extremely weird but try this...

Go to the "Scale" feature of the POSCONFG.EXE program.

Enter the sample barcode number and position mask like this...
<pre>00000005820000
FFFFFFFFSS</PRE>
Now go to the stock table and enter your tickets as

<pre>
STOCK NUMBER DESCRIPTION PRICE
5820000 ADMISSION TICKET 10.00
</PRE>

Now when you scan any ticket from 5820000 to 5829999 it will go into stock number 5820000.

You can change the "82" to any other number you want as long as you enter the item number into the stock table, i.e.,
5110000
5120000
5130000
5140000
5150000
etc.

You will also have to change the number on the tickets to match, i.e.,
5110000 to 5119999
5120000 to 5129999
5130000 to 5139999
5140000 to 5149999
5150000 to 5159999
etc.

However you will not have to change the setting in the "Scales" feature. It is also important that you do not enter any "P" in the scale feature even though the program tells you to.

This also means that no other items in your stock table can be in the range of 5000000 to 5999999

Play around with this. Once you get the concept of how it works you will be able to change the numbers around to just about anything you want.

This program is getting to be like the USS Enterprise. All you have to do is reconfigure the deflector dish and it will do anything. It even has features that I did not write into the program, like this one.

Is this what you want?

BTW, what is the address for your haunted house in Chicago?
Dale

balloonbuffoon

Post by balloonbuffoon » Fri Mar 04, 2005 1:58 am

Thanks for the tip! It worked great with the sample you gave! However, I was tinkering with it and I can't get it to work with a sample 100000. Does it only work with numbers in the millions, or numbers whose first two digits aren't zero? It doesn't matter that much but I'm curious if the need arises. My haunted house is on the southside, near Midway Airport. 3808 W. 68th PL
I have a website for it: http://www.monster-manor.com but its in the process of being updated so its offline.

Thanks for the help!
Steve

User avatar
Dale Harris
Forum Owner
Posts:1171
Joined:Sun Dec 28, 2003 10:19 pm
Location:Chicago
Contact:

Non-zero

Post by Dale Harris » Fri Mar 04, 2005 8:40 am

The "F" part of the scale flag must end with a non-zero number and the "S" part must begin with a non-zero number. For example...
<pre>
000000019
FFFFFFFFS
STOCK NUMBER = 1900000 to 1999999


0002563
FFFFSSS
STOCK NUMBER = 25630000000 to 256399999999



82
FS
STOCK NUMBER = 82000000000000 to 8299999999999999
</PRE>
Dale

casey
Occasional Poster
Posts:8
Joined:Fri Mar 04, 2005 10:04 pm

Re : Barcode in Alphanumeric

Post by casey » Fri Mar 04, 2005 10:45 pm

Dale,

Hi, I am new here.

I have tried for some times, and it seems that the item's code are only in numeric !!

I am wodering whether there is anyway that we could input also in alphanumeric, as in some industry, this would be very helpful, where the same item comes with many different designs, and is given the code is 1001a, 1001b and 1001c !!

can this be done with your POS system ??

would appreciate if you could help.

Thanks in advance.

User avatar
Dale Harris
Forum Owner
Posts:1171
Joined:Sun Dec 28, 2003 10:19 pm
Location:Chicago
Contact:

Vendor stock numbers

Post by Dale Harris » Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:10 am

Casey,

Regular stock numbers must be all numbers because the program treats them as numbers, i.e. they are stored in a numeric compressed format so the program can hold up to 13,000 of them in memory allowing the POS program to very quickly find any item in the stock table. This would be completely impossible if the stock numbers contained non-numeric characters and had to be stored as 13,000 thirty character strings.

However you can use the vendor stock numbers to ring up items in a sale and vendor stock numbers can use any character. Go to the "Vendor list" feature in the POSCONFG.EXE program and the first thing it will ask you is if you want to "Search first ????? lines" This allows the Cash Register program to search the first ????? lines of the stock table for a matching vendor stock number. Remember that searching for a vendor stock number is much slower than finding a matching regular stock number so this setting allows you to limit the search. This means that items that you want to ring up by vendor stock number should be at the beginning of the stock table. Remember that if you set this limit to 1000 and the item you are searching for is in line 1023 that the Cash Register program will not be able to find it.

If you set "Search first ????? lines" to a number larger than zero then when you are ringing up an item into a sale you may press the asterick [*] and the Cash Register program will allow you to enter a vendor stock number to ring up the item.

However all items must still have a regular, all number stock number because all other parts of the program will refer to each item only by the regular all number stock number.
Dale

casey
Occasional Poster
Posts:8
Joined:Fri Mar 04, 2005 10:04 pm

Vendor code made possible !! Thanks

Post by casey » Tue Mar 15, 2005 6:01 am

Dale,

Thanks for your prompt reply, really appreciate your help.

Regards,


Casey

Tina

Check Validation

Post by Tina » Sat Apr 16, 2005 12:41 am

Just an Idea for the "Think About it Pile"

Some printers have spots for check validations where you insert checks to frank the back of the check.

example- customer pays with check
A message to Insert Check To Be Franked, Press any key to continue would pop up. You insert check and something like the following would be printed on the back of the check.

***FOR DEPOSIT ONLY***
ACT 12345678910111213
-------------------------------
TIME 1:38 DATE 041605
TRANS # 12345
CUST ID# 0000000000
AMOUNT 25.00
-------------------------------


Cheers
Tina

User avatar
bdude
Forum Regular
Posts:117
Joined:Mon Jul 19, 2004 12:00 am
Contact:

Post by bdude » Sun Apr 17, 2005 12:15 am

Similar to a system used by many supermarkets/department stores, whenever a cheque or voucher is used it gets fed into the receipt printer and it prints a validation slip on carbon copy paper

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 153 guests