Symbol barcode scanner

Business to Business forum: offer your wares here. You can offer up whatever it is your business has to offer as long as it would appeal to small businesses. Disclaimer: we have not tested or verified the products of anyone who posts here, this is simply for informational purposes. Buyer beware.

Moderators: daleadmin, Andrew

Post Reply
arlgroup
Occasional Poster
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 12:52 pm
Location: Gauteng,Northwest,Limpopo and Mpumalanga

Symbol barcode scanner

Post by arlgroup » Thu Aug 22, 2013 9:33 am

Good day good people

I configured DHPOS accordingly, then start doing stock database. I have scanned all items into the stock table.stock number,prices everything.now when I press f8 and scan an item only the stock number appears without any information.

When in the stock table,I press f1 to look for stock nothing happens.If in purchase scanned an item only the stock number you have scanned appear nothing more,so what may be the problem?

User avatar
brucef2112
Forum Regular
Posts: 335
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2006 11:19 pm
Location: Broward County, Floriduhh
Contact:

Re: Symbol barcode scanner

Post by brucef2112 » Thu Aug 22, 2013 9:22 pm

Some friendly help about where to ask for assistance with DHPOS software.
Instead of posting here at the POS Vendor board, where it may get passed by,
Its better to post your questions directly related to DHPOS software to the Dale Harris Educational Software board.
Its not real clear by its given name, but it is the best place to post questions related to the register software. Posting there will get the best chance of others seeing it and responding.
Later,
Bruce

They that can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Benjamin Franklin - Historical Review of Pennsylvania, 1759

User avatar
daleadmin
Forum Owner
Posts: 1275
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2003 9:47 pm

Re: Symbol barcode scanner

Post by daleadmin » Thu Aug 22, 2013 10:03 pm

When ringing up an item into a sale using a scanner you do not press [F8]. You just scan the barcode.

Dale

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest